West Virginia University Announces Fall 2021 President’s Slate | News, Sports, Jobs


West Virginia University President E. Gordon Gee announced that the following full-time Northern Panhandle students have made the President’s Fall 2021 list, meaning they have reached a cumulative grade point average of 4.0.

BROOKE COUNTY

Adelena Backel Weirton Interactive Design for Media

Tess Barnhart Follansbee Interactive Design for Media

John Bober Wellsburg Accounting

Tyler Brozstek Wellsburg Finance

Joshua Caswell Wellsburg Aerospace Engineering

Jenna CooperMarketing Wellsburg

Rachel Gadd Wellsburg Biochemistry

Conor Garvey Wellsburg Mechanical Engineering

Riley Giles Follansbee Arts Education

Kacie Harvath Follansbee Elementary Education

Luka Haught Weirton Engineering Track 3

Janie Kutassy Follansbee Biology

Noelle Lamantia Colliers Communication Sciences and Disorders

Mia Marino Wellsburg Nursing

Riley McAllister Wellsburg Computer Engineering

Justin Nall Weirton Engineering Track 3

Kierstan Pyle Wellsburg Biology

Madisyn Reynolds Weirton Communication Sciences and Disorders

Ethan Robey Colliers Engineering Track 1

Dakota Scherich Wellsburg Marketing

Mackenzie Stone Wellsburg Mining Engineering

Rainey Tsekouras Weirton Social Work

Evita Yang Follansbee Immunology and Medical Microbiology

HANCOCK COUNTY

Alexis Adams Weirton Animal and Nutritional Sciences

Samantha Antol Weirton Immunology and Medical Microbiology

Connor Blake New Cumberland Health and Wellness

Ryan Bodrog Weirton Aerospace Engineering

Jared Bowe Weirton Psychology

Emily Budik Weirton Psychology

Sarah Burskey Weirton Immunology and Medical Microbiology

Jackson Chaney Chester Health Informatics Information Management

Jadyn Collins Weirton Sport Management

Madalena Daugherty Weirton Biochemistry

Alexia Davis Weirton Criminology

Ella Dietz Weirton International Studies

Jillian Dodson Weirton Communication Sciences and Disorders

Olivia Dowler Weirton History, Spanish

Karissa Gautier Weirton Neurosciences

Aidan Hall Chester Health Informatics Information Management

Sydney Hall New Cumberland Nursing

Christina Hinerman New Cumberland English

Frank Hudacheck Weirton Industrial Engineering

Sarah Hudacheck Weirton Exercise Physiology

Skylar Jenkins New Cumberland Elementary Education

Gianna Mascio Weirton Industrial Engineering

Robert Minger Weirton Accounting

Devin Price Weirton History, English

Kennedy Quinlan Chester Accounting

Alivia Rosnick Weirton Criminology

Amaya Schoonover Weirton Psychology

Emily Severs Chester Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Alexandrea Smith Weirton Elementary Education

Halee Stevens Chester Exploratory Trail

Olivia Strader New Cumberland Communication Science and Disorders

Graci Tice Chester Nursing

Jasmine Tustin Weirton Mathematics

MARSHALL COUNTY

Abreanne Andlinger Moundsville Biology

Jillian Blackburn Moundsville Exercise Physiology

Emalee Cunningham Moundsville Nursing

Alec Edge Moundsville Health Services Management and Leadership

Kassie Frohnapfel Supervisor Human Performance and Health

Brandi Hall Supervisor English

Dereck Hess Moundsville Finance

Ryan Huff turns the business around

Riley Klug Moundsville Art History

Avery Knutsen Glen Dale Music Education

Lydia Knutsen Glen Dale Industrial Engineering

Brandon Neiswonger Moundsville Political Science

Makaela Quinn Wheeling Biology

Isabel Reilly Glen Dale Criminology

JosiLee Scott Dallas Environmental Microbiology

Nicolette Shaffer Glen Dale Social Work

Anthony Siler Glen Dale Biology

Mackenna Strait Glen Dale Mathematics

Brindabani Turner Moundsville Environmental/Energy Resource Management

Austin Williams Moundsville Computing

Zara Zervos Moundsville Engineering Track 1

Sydney Zimla Glen Dale Exercise Physiology

OHIO COUNTY

Abigail Anderson Wheeling Nursing

Catherine Anderson Wheeling Pre-infirmary

Nataya Bartlett Wheeling Interactive Design for Media

Nicole Billie Triadelphia Exercise Physiology

Lillian Bischof Wheeling Chemical Engineering

Lydia Bischof Wheeling Exercise Physiology

Jillian Blair Wheeling Environment/Energy Resource Management

Emily Braun Wheeling English

Jennavieve Brown Wheeling Psychology

Ronald Butts Wheeling Electrical Engineering

Ronan Butts Wheeling Aerospace Engineering

Kierney Coyne Wheeling Marketing

Michael Crow Triadelphia Music Education

Deanna Crumm Wheeling Marketing

Austin Eisenhauer Valley Grove Aerospace Engineering

Kolby Eisenhauer Valley Grove Computer Engineering

Rebecca Erwin Wheeling Chemical Engineering

Liza Fletcher Wheeling General Affairs

Morgan Glass Triadelphia Biochemistry

Aubrey Gossett Wheeling

Logan Griffith Wheeling Industrial Engineering

Shaun Hancher Wheeling Music Education

Trenton Harris Wheeling Communication Studies

Company Eric Hasenauer Valley Grove

Jacqueline Heil Wheeling Political Science

Sarah Heilman WheelingFinance

Sarah Horsky Wheeling Industrial Engineering

Emma Ihlenfeld Rolling Biology

Sarah Ihlenfeld Wheeling International Studies

History of Robert Kahle Wheeling

Lydia Kellas Wheeling Advertising and Public Relations

Azlyn Kurtz Wheeling Exploratory Trail

Lauren L’Ecuyer Wheeling Advertising and Public Relations

Lindsay Lenz Wheeling Path in Social Sciences

Emily Loh Wheeling Forensic Chemistry

Shaylee Lucas Wheeling Psychology

Emma Magruder Wheeling Advertising and Public Relations

Primary Education Lauren Marquart Triadelphia

Emma Mattingly Wheeling Psychology

Isaac McCabe Wheeling Engineering Track 1

Melina McCabe Wheeling Biomedical Engineering

Victoria McCluskey Wheeling Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Caitlin Mead rolling in English

Anthony Miesel Wheeling Psychology

Christian Miller Wheeling International Studies

Madison Morgan Wheeling Engineering Track 2

Noah Moulton Wheeling Multidisciplinary Studies/BMdS

Grace Myers Wheeling Biology

Jaslynn Orth Wheeling Communication Studies

Cody Pasden Wheeling Biology

Kylie Pell Wheeling Communication Sciences and Disorders

Ava Peroni Wheels Fashion, Dress and Merchandising

Allyssa Persinger Wheeling Political Science

Scott Petticord Wheeling Political Science

Mary Porter Wheeling Biology

Matthew Porter Wheeling Political Science

Sydnee Porter Wheeling Fashion, Dress and Merchandising

Public Health D’Avione Pugh-Long Wheeling

Loryn Ramsey Wheeling Healthcare Pathway

Justin Riggs Wheeling Physics

Elizabeth Romanek Wheeling Business

Olivia Simons Wheeling Communication Sciences and Disorders

Stephen Snyder Triadelphia Political Science

Tahya Stewart Wheeling Nursing

Jada Taylor Wheeling Philosophy

History of Abby Thomas Wheeling

Laura Tighe Wheeling Dance

Logan Tucker Wheeling Economy

Nigel Walsh Wheeling Exercise Physiology

History of Maxwell Warnick Wheeling

Harry Weeks Wheeling Philosophy

Madison Wiedebusch Physiology of rolling exercises

Elijah Wright Wheeling Neuroscience

Elizabeth Wright Triadelphia Psychology

Alaina Zende Wheeling Exercise Physiology

TYLER COUNTY

Luke Daugherty City of Paden Civil Engineering

Abigail Ebert Middlebourne Psychology

Shawn Jones Sistersville Computer Engineering

George Kester Middlebourne Music Education

Jennifer Lynch Friendly Aerospace Engineering

Isaac Neff Paden City Music Education

Theodore Stackpole Middlebourne Finance

Avery West Sistersville Physical Education and Kinesiology

Mark Wilson Sistersville Physical Education and Kinesiology

WETZEL COUNTY

Garret Babe New Martinsville Corporate Affairs Alexandra Berger New Martinsville Human Performance and Health Paige Brill New Martinsville Nursing Elizabeth Conley New Martinsville Animal and Nutritional Sciences Jenna Ferrebee New Martinsville Communication Sciences and Disorders Kortni Henderson New Martinsville Social Work Austin Klug New Martinsville Sports Psychology and Exercise Alyssa Kocher New Martinsville Nursing Kathryn Kocher New Martinsville Political Science Peyton Kocher Paden City Nursing Woodson London New Martinsville Political Science Sophie Palmer Pine Grove Nursing Karina Patel New Martinsville Human Nutrition and Food Nisha Patel New Martinsville Hotel Management and Tourism Savannah Pettit New Martinsville Agribusiness Management Isaac Price Paden City Music Education Joshua Rice New Martinsville Computer Engineering Zackary Slie New Martinsville Political Science Cassi Smith Paden City English Ja cob Thorpe Paden City Engineering Track 1 Sierra Walker New Mart insville Communication Science and Disorders



Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox






About Carl Schroeder

Check Also

For over 170 years, the Reynolds property has been the heart of Patrick County | VTX

Gift The historic buildings, the catalpa, and the gentle spring where it all began endure …